TEAMFINDER PRIVACY POLICY

1. PURPOSE

Team finder is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  This policy sets out the way we handle personal information including the use and disclosure of personal information, as well as client and candidate rights to access their personal information.

 

2. SCOPE

This policy applies to all Teamfinder staff, databases and files and operates across our employment and training services.

 

3. POLICY

3.1 Personal Information collected by Teamfinder
In order to provide employment, training and assessment services we need to collect personal information upon a client or candidate registering for a service to be provided by Teamfinder.

Teamfinder will not collect personal information unless this information is necessary for, or directly related to, the organisation’s employment and or training functions. 

Information collected may include but is not limited to if reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the performance of our functions:

·    Name;

·    Address and Contact details (telephone);

·    Date of Birth;

·    Education details;

·    Current pay and hours and employer details;

·    Previous qualifications; and,

·    Employment status;

 

Teamfinder only collects personal information by fair and lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

The application form completedby clients or candidates contains a disclaimer outlining why the personal information is collected and how it is used. Clients or candidates are required to sign the disclaimer as their agreement to the use of their personal information.

 

3.2 Sources of Personal Information Collected

Teamfinder collects personal information directly from each client or candidate at registration for a service. 

Information collected as a result of people browsing the organisation’s website is used for monitoring and security purposes only. Cookies may be stored on website user’s computer to assist them to use the website.  These are not used for any type of tracking purpose outside of the organisation’s website.

 

3.3 Advice provided to clients and candidates

At the time Teamfinder collects personal information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that clients are made aware of:

(a)    Teamfinder’s identity and how to contact us;

(b)    The client’s rights with regard to accessing their personal information;

(c)    The purpose for which the personal information was collected;

(d)    To whom we disclose personal information;

(e)    The client’s right of access with respect to Customer Complaints - including Privacy matters of concern; an external Customer Complaints hotline and State/Federal Privacy Commissioners.

 

3.4 Use and Disclosure

Teamfinder is bound by The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the relevant privacy principles and privacy codes (if any) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you. staff are bound by a policy that all information is used in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles.  We will endeavour to ensure that the information provided to us remains private and is used only for the purposes agreed to.

Teamfinder will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass personal information on to a third party, other than those that we have a binding agreement with ensuring that the third party affords the personal information similar levels of protection as we do and that allows us to reasonably perform our employment and training and assessment services.

Teamfinder does not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing unrelated products or services.

 

3.5 Data Quality

Teamfinder will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Clients and candidates are encouraged to help us keep their personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date by contacting our delivery site or head office and informing us of any changes to details. 

 

3.6 Data Security and Storage

Teamfinder is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information.  We ensure that all information is stored in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Principles.  We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We ensure this by having such security measures as:

·      Individual password access to systems and databases;

·      Encrypted electronic databases;

·      Secured file cabinets.

Archived personal information is stored in secured premises for time periods as specified by legislation, regulations or Government contractual obligations.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required for any purpose and is not required by law to be held for any given period.

 

3.7 Use of the Internet

All information transmitted by delivery sites to Teamfinder is encrypted.

Teamfinder takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information security when using the Internet but is aware that no transmission of information by email or via a registering body website can be guaranteed secure.

 

3.8 Access and Correction

Clients are provided with the opportunity to access the personal information we hold on them and to seek to correct that information if they determine that it is incorrect. 

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

This can be undertaken by contacting Teamfinder directly via email at start@yourteamfinder.com

 

3.9 Feedback

If you have any queries, complaints or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer - Dan Jones: dan@yourteamfinder.com

 

If not satisfied with the response you may be referred to The Privacy Commissioner Phone: 1300 363 992 or on-line: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint